shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : 0.00
View Cart Check Out

Under-17 Women

ACADEMY U17 – Women

Jump to: Squad | Management Team

EA SPORTS WU17 NATIONAL LEAGUE OF IRELAND – PHASE 1 GROUPINGS

GROUP A
Bohemian FC
Bray Wanderers Crest 2023Bray Wanderers
DLR Waves
Dundalk
St. Patrick’s Athletic
GROUP B
Drogheda United crestDrogheda United
Finn Harps
Peamount United
Shamrock Rovers
Shelbourne
GROUP C
Athlone Town AFC
Galway United
Longford Town
Sligo Rovers
Treaty United
GROUP D
CK United
Cobh crestCobh Ramblers
Cork City
Waterford FC
Wexford Youths WFC

Fixtures/Results

DATE   OPPONENT RESULT
Mar 4 (A) Athlone Town AFC 2-0
Lissywollen 15:00
Mar 11 (H) Longford Town 4-1
Dangan 14:00
Apr 1 (A) Treaty United  
UL 14:00
Apr 15 (H) Sligo Rovers  
Dangan 14:00
Apr 22 (H) Athlone Town  
Dangan 14:00
Apr 29 (A) Longford Town  
Bishopsgate 13:00
May 13 (H) Treaty United  
Dangan 14:00
May 20 (A) Sligo Rovers  
Ballisodare Astro 15:00
TBC TBC CUP ROUND 1 (TBC)  

League Format

• Four groups of five teams.
• Each team plays each opponent home and away in Phase 1.
Tier 1 (League)
• Top two teams from each group progress to Tier 1 in Phase 2 (National Basis) and plays each other on a home and away basis with the first placed team after Phase 2 becoming League Champions. Tier 2 (Shield)
• Remaining teams progress to Tier 2 (North) & Tier 2 (South) based on geographical location and plays each opponent home and away.
• Top four teams in each respective Tier 2 group, will progress to compete for the Shield by way of knock out competition.
• 1st (North) versus 4th (South) – Match 1
• 1st (South) versus 4th (North) – Match 2
• 2nd (North) versus 3rd (South) – Match 3
• 2nd (South) versus 3rd (North) – Match 4
• Winners of Match 1 & Match 2 will have home advantage in Shield semi-final.
• Open draw for home advantage in the Shield Final.

Cup Format

• Five groups of four teams.
• Top two teams in reach group progress to open draw knock out stage.

WOMEN’S U-17 SQUAD

1

Maedbh Nolan

Goalkeeper
2

Molly McHugh

Defender
4
5
6

Brona Garvey

Defender
13
7

Kate Singleton

Midfielder
8

Caitlin Joyce

Midfielder
11

Kassie Rather

Midfielder
14

Katie McPhilbin

Midfielder
17

Katie Heaney

Midfielder
18

Róise Burke

Midfielder
19

Ava Mullins

Midfielder
20

Hanna Philipzen

Midfielder
12
15

UNDER-17 WOMEN MANAGEMENT

GF

Gary Fitzgerald

Under-17 Women's Manager
EL

Erin Lynch

Under-17 Women's Coach
CMcH

Christopher McHale-Roe

Under-17 Women's Coach
PM

Patrick Martyn

Under-17 Women's Goalkeeping Coach